2010 GSi COLLEGE SHOWCASE RULES

LAW 1: TOURNAMENT RULES:

The rules of this tournament shall be in accordance with US Club Soccer, USYSA, FIFA and USSF except as modified and approved herein.

 

LAW 2: TEAM ACCEPTENCE:

The tournament committee reserves the right to accept or reject any team application. Once accepted by the
Tournament Committee, the application fee is non-refundable.

 

LAW 3: TEAM ELIGIBILITY:

This tournament shall be open to all teams comprised of properly registered youth players (as defined by the
rules of US Soccer). USYSA and/or US Club Soccer teams will be accepted.
Each team must provide the following at check-in:
Official state Roster
Online roster (See note below)
Player Passes/cards
Travel Permits (for out of state teams, this includes Kansas teams)
Guest Player Loan forms (if applicable)
Medical waivers
Birth Certificates when applicable

 

NOTE: GSi COLLEGE SHOWCASE ONLINE PLAYER PROFILE

All club team showcase applications and rosters are to be submitted on line at www.htgsports.net. GSi will
create a team profile for each team; these books will be available for each college coach for recruiting
purposes. It is extremely important that we have the following information for each player:
?? Player Name
?? DOB & Graduation Date
?? Jersey # for the showcase
?? email address
?? More information can be added online e.g. GPA, Position etc.

 

LAW 4: PLAYER ELIGIBILITY

USYSA players must be legally registered with USYSA through their respective state association in accordance
with USYSA registration requirements or with US Club Soccer. Player passes must be current, valid, verified,
laminated and with photo attached.

 

LAW 5: GUEST PLAYERS

There will be a limit of six guest players allowed. All guest players must have player passes, medical waiver,
and signed loan forms. (Birth Certificates when needed).

 

LAW 6: AGE GROUPS

GSi College Showcase will be open for teams ranging from U15-U19s.

 

LAW 7: TEAM CHECK-IN

Teams will check-in at the Tournament HQ located at the Overland Park Soccer Complex a minimum of 1
hour prior to their first game.

 

LAW 8: PRE-GAME PROCEDURE

Field Marshals will conduct the pre-game check-in when appropriate, in order to minimize delay between
games. The referee will review the results of the check-in with the field marshal and make the final ruling on
any questions. Only at this pre-game procedure may a player be challenged by an opposing manager/coach.
Challenged players will be noted by the Referee on the Referee game report, but will be allowed to participate
in the game so long as they have valid, verified player passes and are listed on the validated roster.
A player who arrives at the playing field after the Pre-game procedure, may enter the game once the game
officials verify the player is eligible and with the permission of the center referee. A late arriving player may
be challenged at the time he is allowed to participate by the center official.

 

LAW 9 TEAM BENCHES

Both teams will be situated on the same side and the spectators will be on the opposite side of the field.

 

LAW 10: MATCH BALL

Each team shall furnish a regulation game ball to the referee prior to the game. The referee will then select
the game ball.

 

LAW 11: NUMBER OF PLAYERS

A limit of 22 players on the roster but only 18 can play at each game.

 

LAW 12: COLOR CONFLICT

In cases where the referee deems there to be a color conflict the visiting team (listed second on the official
schedule) will be responsible for changing their uniforms.

 

LAW 13: SUBSTITUTIONS

Substitution may be made at any stoppage provided that the team in possession is also substituting.
Substitutes may enter field of play only after receiving permission from the referee.

 

LAW 14: CASTS

Both casts & braces must be approved by the referee to ensure that they are not dangerous to any of the
players on the field.

 

LAW 15: DURATION OF THE GAME

U17, 18 & 19 - 2 x 40 minute half’s. U15 & 16 - 2 x 35 minute half’s. Each team is guaranteed 3 games.

 

LAW 16: OVERTIME

There will be no overtime periods.

 

LAW 17: FORFEITS

A minimum of 7 players constitutes a team. A 10-minute grace period will be extended beyond the scheduled
kick-off time before a forfeit shall be declared. Failure to complete a match, or a team leaving the field during
play, will result in forfeiture. No team that has forfeited a match will be declared a group winner for
advancement purposes. For tie-breaking purposes, the score shall be set as the average of goals scored by the
winning team rounded up to the nearest whole number, against the average of the goals given up by that team
rounded down to the nearest whole number, as a minimum, the score will be recorded as 1-0.

 

LAW 18: SIDELINE CONDUCT

Players, reserve players, managers, coaches, assistant coaches and fans are expected to conduct themselves
within the letter and spirit of “THE LAWS OF THE GAME.” The site directors have the authority and
responsibility to remove any person(s) from the tournament grounds for conduct abuse, in addition to any
specific disciplinary action brought about by other authority.

 

LAW 19: PROTESTS

There will be NO PROTESTS. The Site Director will resolve all disputes immediately. These decisions will be
final.

 

LAW 20: GAME DELAY

Any team delaying the start of a scheduled game by more than 10 minutes without authorization from the
tournament director shall forfeit the game to the opponent. (See # 17 for forfeit procedures)

 

LAW 21: POST GAME PROCEDURE

We ask that as a mutual courtesy, both teams congratulate each other after every game. The tournament
committee recommends souvenir patches, pins, etc. may be exchanged during the handshake after the game.
The following procedures should also be used:
The Referee or Field Marshals will insure the return of all player passes to each team
Manager/coach of both teams will confirm the score with the referees.
Referee will complete the Game Report and deliver it with any incident reports to the Site Director Desk.
Manager/coach of both teams will insure that their sideline area is clean and that all trash is in containers.

 

LAW 22: RED CARDS & TEAM DISCIPLINE

A red carded player will automatically miss the next scheduled game, but depending on the severity of the
unacceptable conduct, the Disciplinary Committee may recommend suspension up to the duration of the
Tournament. Further disciplinary action by the State Association or national association may be
recommended.

 

LAW 23: POINT SYSTEM

3 points for a win, 1 point for a tie.

 

LAW 24: TIE BREAKERS

If at the conclusion of the preliminary rounds a tiebreaker is needed the following criteria will be utilized:
Head to head (not used if more than two teams are involved in the tie breaker)
Goal difference (i.e. goals scored minus goals allowed with 4 goal maximum differential, e.g. 10-1
games will be deemed 5-1)
Most shutouts
Fewest goals allowed
Most goals scored (no maximum)
Sudden death penalty kicks

 

LAW 25: SHORTENING OF GAMES

In the event unusual conditions necessitate rescheduling, curtailment, or cancellation of games, the
Tournament Director shall have absolute authority to make these changes to best serve the interest of the
tournament.

 

LAW 26: REFUND POLICY

The Tournament Committee, and/or host affiliate will not be responsible for any expenses incurred by any
team due to the cancellation in part or whole of this tournament. Refunds will be provided under the
following guidelines:
If the tournament is cancelled prior to the first game being played due to circumstances outside the control of
the Tournament Committee or GSI Sports, $125.00 of the entry fee will be retained and the balance refunded
to paid entries.
$100.00 per game will be refunded for every game cancelled after the start of the tournament.
If not enough teams are realized within a specific age bracket, the Tournament Director shall notify the
participants as soon as possible and the participants will be given the option to play up or receive a full refund.